SECRET AUDIO AND VIDEO RECORDINGS
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 647(j)(3). This is sometimes known as the “Peeping Tom” law. Courts in some circumstances have allowed secret recordings of babysitters, elder care employees, and other instances without consent.
California also has a “anti-paparazzi” law that prohibits trespass with the intent to capture photographic images or sound recordings of people in “private, personal, or familial activity.” Cal. Civil Code § 1708.8
California’s vehicle code also includes penalties for individuals who interfere with other drivers, follow a vehicle too closely, or otherwise drive recklessly with “intent to capture any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of another person for a commercial purpose.” Cal. Veh. Code § 40008. -top-
What if the video also contains audio?
All audio tracks contained in a video recording are subject to the "Audio Recordings" rules discussed above.