Visual Communication And Video Publishing - Selected Tools And Web Services - Sharewood Picnic Jul20 08
[…] In 1999, Lewis was arrested for disorderly conduct and interfering with an officer while he was filming at another protest for a cable access show. The state dismissed charges against Lewis, however, because "there were some problems" with charging him, according to a statement by Harcleroad in a February 2000 article in The Register-Guard.  Elaborating at the time, Harcleroad added that "Mr. Lewis is a reporter, and he was reporting."

In any event, whether the label "reporter" applies to Lewis does not determine the outcome of the legal question.  Oregon's shield law, Or. Rev. Stat. § 44.520, extends beyond the usual boundaries of professional reporting to protect all acts of reporting.  Thus, what matters is whether Lewis's activities fall within the statute.

According to section 44.520(1)(b), "No person connected with, employed by or engaged in any medium of communication to the public" can be forced by the government to surrender unpublished material obtained and prepared "in the course of gathering, receiving or processing information for any medium of communication to the public."  Thus, Lewis will have to show that (1) he is "connected with, employed by or engaged in" a "medium of communication," and (2) he obtained or prepared the unpublished portions of his video in the course of gathering or processing information for that medium.